Watch Hulu in Lithuania (Residential US IP) | USip
Watch Hulu in Lithuania (Residential US IP) | USip
Home in Lithuania, with an account from somewhere else.

How to Watch Hulu in Lithuania

Short answer: Hulu is an American service, sold in the United States and nowhere else. In Lithuania you can have Disney+, sold here since 14 June 2022, whose entertainment tile has been called Hulu since Disney retired the Star tile internationally on 8 October 2025 — but it carries Disney’s Lithuanian catalogue, not U.S. Hulu.

This is a question people with a life in two countries ask. LRT has run a TV channel for Lithuanians abroad since 2007, and in 2020 it said about 15% of LRT.lt’s traffic came from outside Lithuania, with the largest audiences in the UK, the USA, Norway and Germany. If you came home from the States with a Hulu account, you need two things: that account, on a plan that covers what you want, and a connection Hulu reads as a U.S. household. USip supplies the connection, and only that.

Below: the accounts a returnee brings back and which of them follow you, what a Telia or Bitė address tells Hulu, what a residential U.S. IP can and cannot change, a test you can read, and Lithuania’s own rules, worded carefully.

Fact-checked 29 September 2026Quoted from Hulu, Disney, LRT, Telia and Lithuania’s regulatorUSip and Hulu are separate services
Hulu logo
Start with what you brought home

The accounts a returnee brings back, and which ones follow you

Moving back can mean a phone full of subscriptions opened in different places. They follow different rules, and sorting them first saves an evening of guessing.

AccountWhere it comes fromDoes it work in Lithuania?
U.S. HuluOpened in the United StatesNot on a Lithuanian connection: Hulu’s travel rule covers U.S. territory only
Disney+, with the Hulu tileOpened in LithuaniaYes — with Disney’s Lithuanian catalogue
Telia PlayTelia LietuvaYes, and across the EU and EEA; restricted elsewhere
LRT and LRT LituanicaLithuanian National Radio and TelevisionYes; Lituanica also streams online for Lithuanians abroad
A subscription from another EU countryOpened while you lived thereEU portability is for temporary stays away from your home country, not for a permanent move
Travels with you

Home-country EU subscriptions

The European Commission’s Your Europe guide says that on a trip to another EU country you keep access to your online content subscriptions as you would at home. Telia puts it concretely for Telia Play: it can be used in every EU and EEA country.

Stays where it was sold

U.S. Hulu

Hulu’s help centre: “The videos on Hulu are only available in the U.S.” Its terms call the service “only available in the United States and certain of its territories.” No EU rule changes that, because Hulu is not sold in any EU country.

Changes with the country

The app stores

Apple and Google list apps by the country of your Apple Account or Google Play account. If you switched them to Lithuania when you arrived, the Hulu app will not appear there — a separate decision from anything on this page.

If what you want to watch is on LRT, Go3, Telia Play or the Disney+ Hulu tile, you already have the simple answer. The rest of this page is for a title that only U.S. Hulu carries.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Hulu’s rules in its own words

What Hulu says about accounts that leave the U.S.

Hulu does not leave much to interpretation. These are the lines that decide what a Lithuanian connection can do.

Hulu’s help centre says a subscription “is intended for use by members of a single U.S. household.” On travel it is precise: on-demand subscribers “are able to stream anywhere in the U.S. — including Puerto Rico and U.S. military bases,” while Live TV subscribers are “not able to stream in U.S. territories, on U.S. military bases, or internationally.” Lithuania is outside both.

The Subscriber Agreement adds that “Only residents of the countries and territories where we offer the Services … are eligible to subscribe”, that subscribers “may not access the Services from locations where we do not have rights”, and that they should not use “any technology or technique to obscure or disguise your location.”

If you are…What Hulu’s rules mean for you
An American living in Vilnius or KaunasYour account still exists; Lithuania is outside the places Hulu lets it stream
A Lithuanian back from years in the U.S.The same: the account came with you, the permission to stream did not
A student moving between the two countriesIt streams anywhere in the U.S., Puerto Rico included, but not in Lithuania
Someone without a U.S. accountNothing sold in Lithuania becomes one, and this page cannot change that

We quote the location clause because a residential U.S. IP changes exactly what it describes — the location Hulu reads. You should decide with that sentence in front of you, not after being sold around it.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Before any setup

Lithuanian Disney+ and the tile now called Hulu

Disney+ started in Lithuania on 14 June 2022, with Star’s series and films for adults in the launch line-up. Disney replaced Star with Hulu across its international markets on 8 October 2025, and the Lithuanian app now shows the Hulu tile.

What Disney says

A Hulu tile inside Disney+

Disney’s Lithuanian site says the Hulu content is “included in your Disney+ subscription and can be found under the ‘Hulu’ tile in your Disney+ app.” It names Hulu Originals such as Paradise, Good American Family and Alien: Earth.

What Disney adds

A regional catalogue

The same page warns: “Hulu content availability may vary by region.” The tile carries what Disney is licensed to show in Lithuania, which is not the whole American library.

What to do

Search the tile first

Open Disney+, tap Hulu and search the exact title. If it is there, you are finished — legally, and without any change to your connection.

Catalogues differ title by title and change over time, so the only reliable list is the search box — not this page, and not anyone else’s.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

LRT, Go3, Telia and the rest

What people in Lithuania already watch

Lithuania’s own services cover a lot of ground, and the international ones are here too. The Radio and Television Commission (LRTK), which supervises on-demand services, names Netflix, Amazon Prime and Apple TV among the big foreign platforms reaching Lithuanian viewers.

ServiceIn LithuaniaWorth knowing
LRTLithuanian National Radio and TelevisionLRT televizija since 1957, LRT Plius since 2003, LRT Lituanica for Lithuanians abroad since 2007
Go3Baltic service, launched in December 2019Called the leading streaming service in Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia; Netflix can be taken together with Go3 since November 2024, and Go3 was the first Baltic TV service to offer HBO Max, in August 2025
Telia PlayTelia Lietuva’s TV serviceTelia had 30% of Lithuania’s 870,295 pay-TV subscribers in the third quarter of 2024, the largest share of any single operator
NetflixAvailableAbout 140,000 monthly users in the first half of 2025, by LRTK’s estimate from tax data
HBO MaxLaunched in the Baltic states in 2025Also offered through Go3
Disney+Since 14 June 2022The Hulu tile since 8 October 2025
U.S. HuluNot soldU.S.-only: needs a U.S. account and a U.S. household connection

If LRT, Go3, Telia Play or the Disney+ tile carries the title, stop here. The rest of the page is for a title that is on U.S. Hulu only, watched on a U.S. account you already have.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

What the registry shows

What a Lithuanian address tells Hulu

Hulu judges the public address a request comes from. The RIPE NCC registry data, compiled on 28 September 2026, lists 3,958,528 IPv4 addresses registered in Lithuania across 103 holders — and the list holds a surprise.

HolderIPv4 addressesShare
Hostinger Operations UAB1,101,31227.8%
Telia Lietuva890,88022.5%
UAB code200356,8649.0%
Bitė Lietuva232,1925.9%
Init174,8484.4%
Cgates171,0084.3%
Lithuanian Radio and TV Centre113,9202.9%

The surprise is the top line. The largest holder is Hostinger Operations UAB, ahead of Telia Lietuva, the country’s biggest single pay-TV operator. A registry tells you who holds addresses, not who sits behind them — and for Hulu, that difference is the whole story.

Hulu’s help page names “a VPN or VPS” among the causes of its location error: the type of address matters, not only its country. A home line from Telia, Bitė or another Lithuanian provider is an ordinary household address — a Lithuanian one, which is exactly why Hulu refuses it.

If your line gives your devices IPv6 addresses as well, that is a second Lithuanian route beside the IPv4 one. Check both in the test below; do not assume either way. And if you later set up a television with USip’s Smart DNS, remember that it knows your home by its public IP address: when your provider changes that address, as is common on mobile broadband, register the new one.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Country is not enough

Which U.S. connection is worth your time from Lithuania

Plenty of services can put you on an American address. Hulu’s help page explains why many still fail: it names “a VPN or VPS” and addresses “block listed because of previous anonymous proxy use.”

RouteHow Hulu sees itThe weak pointSensible use
Your Telia, Bitė or other Lithuanian lineA Lithuanian household addressAlways LithuaniaLRT, Go3, Telia Play and Lithuanian Disney+
Free VPNA few crowded server addressesShared with strangers and often block-listedNothing you need to diagnose
Data-centre VPNServer ranges, the kind Hulu namesRight country, wrong kind of addressGeneral privacy
USip residential U.S. IPAn everyday U.S. household addressNetwork layer only; account and rights untouchedA steady U.S. identity for a U.S. account

What changes with a residential U.S. IP

  • The public address Hulu reads: a U.S. household instead of a Lithuanian one
  • Consistency, from sign-in through to playback
  • A clean way to tell a location refusal from an account or licence problem

If an ordinary episode from your plan plays in a private window, the address is no longer the question.

What stays the same

  • Whether your Hulu account is active, and its plan
  • Your Apple Account or Google Play country
  • Hulu + Live TV, which Hulu does not allow abroad
  • Hulu’s terms, and its freedom to block any address

Changing addresses will not fix an account or licence problem. Once the plain-episode test passes, look there instead.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Four steps, one answer

How to test U.S. Hulu from Lithuania

The order matters. Each step rules out one cause, so that a failure at the end points to a single layer — address, browser, account or licence.

1

Confirm the account is still a live U.S. account

If you brought the account home from the States, check that it is still active and which plan it is on before anything else. Signing in to a running account and signing up again are different things: Hulu’s sign-up requirements include “To be located within the U.S.”, so a lapsed account is a bigger question than this test can answer.

2

Use a laptop, not the living-room box

Run the first test in a laptop browser — not on a Telia Play box, an Android TV or a phone. A laptop is the one place where the address, the browser and the result are all in view. The Windows guide or Mac guide covers the setup; Android and iOS come afterwards.

3

Connect and confirm both address types

With the connection up, a checker should show a U.S. IPv4 address and no Lithuanian IPv6 address. Then open hulu.com in a private window, so an earlier verdict about Vilnius is not sitting in a cookie.

4

Play something ordinary and note the exact message

Choose a standard on-demand episode your plan includes and watch a full minute. If it stops, write the message down as shown. A proxy error such as P-EDU101 means location; a missing title means the plan or the licence; a loop back to the sign-in page means the account.

When an ordinary episode plays and a particular title does not, the address has done its job. That title is a plan or licence matter, and no other address changes it.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Laptop, phone, then the television

Hulu on each device, from a Lithuanian connection

On a laptop, phone or tablet the connection runs in the OpenVPN Connect app with your USip profile, as the four videos show. Televisions are different: they cannot run the app and use USip’s Smart DNS. Neither changes what Hulu checks, so get a clean result in a laptop browser first. The videos were recorded in December 2022: the connection steps still apply, though Hulu’s screens have moved on.

Windows
Windows

Hulu on Windows, the place to begin

Windows has no app store in the way and no cached TV app, so it is the cleanest first test from Vilnius, Kaunas or Klaipėda. Import your USip profile into the OpenVPN Connect app, connect, and check for a U.S. IPv4 address and no Lithuanian IPv6 address. Then open hulu.com in a private window — Ctrl+Shift+N in Chrome and Edge, Ctrl+Shift+P in Firefox.

Step by step: the Windows setup guide.

macOS
macOS

Hulu on a Mac, and the settings that sidestep you

Two Mac features can send traffic around your connection. If iCloud Private Relay appears in your settings, turn it off during the test; and look at IPv6 in the network settings, because Safari will use a Lithuanian IPv6 route whenever the line provides one. If Chrome plays and Safari does not, one of these two is the likely cause.

Step by step: the Mac setup guide.

Android
Android

Hulu on Android, next to your Lithuanian apps

Your phone may already hold regional apps: Go3 publishes a separate app for Lithuania, and Telia Play LT comes from Google Play too. Hulu is regional in the same way — Google Play lists it by the Google account’s country, so a Lithuanian account will not show it. If you kept a U.S. Google account from your years there, think before changing either one; purchases and subscriptions depend on it. Exempt the connection app from battery optimisation as well.

Step by step: the Android setup guide.

iPhone and iPad
iPhone and iPad

Hulu on iPhone and iPad, and the Apple Account you kept

Apple lists the Hulu app by Apple Account country. If the app is already installed from your time in the U.S., it usually stays on the phone; what has changed is the address it connects from. If you moved your Apple Account to Lithuania, the app is no longer offered to you, and moving it back affects subscriptions and Family Sharing under Apple’s own conditions. Check the address in Safari before opening the app.

Step by step: the iOS setup guide.

Telia says Telia Play runs on televisions with Android TV or Google TV 12, on LG sets with webOS 25 or later, and through its own box on older sets. A television, stick or console cannot run the OpenVPN Connect app, so on the TV USip works through Smart DNS instead: register your home’s public IP address with USip, then enter the DNS addresses in the TV’s network settings, or once in the router. Save it for the end, once a laptop has proved the account.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

REAL US HOME BROADBAND

Try USip VPN free for 3 days

Choose your billing period. US$0 due today.

MONTHLY BILLING

Monthly

US$15.99US$9.99 / month

Billed monthly after your trial

3 days free

Then US$9.99 every month

Try It Free

SIX-MONTH BILLING

Six months

US$6.50 / month

Monthly equivalent

3 days free

Then US$39 every 6 months

Try It Free

LOWEST MONTHLY RATE

Annual

US$5.75 / month

Monthly equivalent

3 days free

Then US$69 every year

Try It Free

Included in every plan

  • Residential US IP
  • One connected VPN device
  • Automatic US location
  • No USip VPN data or speed cap

US$0 due today. Payment method required. After your trial, your selected plan renews automatically at the price and billing interval shown until canceled. Cancel before the trial ends to avoid the first charge.

All prices in USD. Streaming subscriptions sold separately. 14-day refund policy

One residential U.S. IP — a consumer address on a U.S. ISP, not the “VPN or VPS” ranges Hulu’s help page names. USip and Hulu are separate services: the plans include the connection only — not a Hulu subscription, account, app-store region, home network or rights to a title.

Separate services: these prices are for the USip VPN Residential U.S. IP service only. A Hulu subscription, a Hulu account and access to any particular title are not included.

Careful wording, on purpose

Lithuanian rules: blocking orders, VPN tools and Hulu’s terms

Two different sets of rules are easy to mix up here: what Lithuanian law allows, and what Hulu’s contract asks. A connection settles neither.

Lithuanian law

The regulator can order blocks

The Radio and Television Commission says it can give internet providers binding instructions to remove access to information used for audiovisual services that operate without notifying it, as the law requires.

VPN tools

No ban we are aware of

We know of no Lithuanian ban on VPN software itself. Rules on reaching blocked material are a separate matter and change over time, so check locally rather than relying on this page.

Hulu’s contract

A clause about location

Hulu asks subscribers not to disguise their location — the clause is quoted in full above. A residential U.S. IP changes the location Hulu reads. That is a matter between you and Hulu, and we would rather state it than hide it.

Foreign platforms follow their home country’s rules: LRTK explains that when a service reaches Lithuanian viewers but its provider is established in another state, that state’s requirements apply. Hulu does not offer its service in Lithuania at all.

None of this is legal advice. If the legal side matters to you — for work or an official posting — ask someone who can give it.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Once the test has passed

Habits that keep U.S. Hulu readable from Lithuania

A passed test can still turn into a failed evening for small reasons. These habits keep the cause visible when that happens.

1

Leave the TV until last

The living-room TV cannot run the OpenVPN Connect app; USip works there through Smart DNS, set in the TV’s network settings or once on the router after your home’s public IP address is registered. Do that only after the laptop test has passed.

2

Two error screens, two directions

Telia says Telia Play is restricted outside the EU and EEA. So if it starts refusing on a laptop or phone while the OpenVPN Connect app is connected, that is the app’s U.S. address at work. If Hulu refuses, check first whether a Lithuanian address is still showing somewhere.

3

Connect first, then open Hulu

If Hulu loads before the connection is up, its first look is at a Lithuanian address — and it may remember that. Bring the connection up, check it, then open the site or app.

4

Plan around on-demand, not live

Live TV subscribers are “not able to stream in U.S. territories, on U.S. military bases, or internationally.” From Lithuania, U.S. Hulu means on-demand episodes, so build the evening around those rather than around a broadcast time.

5

Change one thing at a time

When something breaks, change a single setting and test again. Change three at once and a pass or a fail tells you nothing about which one mattered.

6

Write down what worked

Note the device, the browser and the connection the first time a plain episode plays. A later failure is far easier to explain when you can compare it with a known good evening.

Nothing here guarantees Hulu will play — Hulu can block any address. What these habits give you is a failure you can explain.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

What returnees and newcomers in Lithuania ask

Hulu in Lithuania — FAQ

Answered from Hulu’s and Disney’s own pages, LRT, Telia, the Radio and Television Commission and the address registry — including the answers that are simply no.

Is Hulu available in Lithuania?

No — Hulu is sold in the United States only. Lithuanian viewers can have Disney+, sold here since 14 June 2022, which now has a Hulu tile; Disney’s Lithuanian site notes that “Hulu content availability may vary by region.”

I moved back to Lithuania from the US. Does my Hulu account still work?

The account still exists, but Hulu’s travel rule does not reach this far: on-demand subscribers “are able to stream anywhere in the U.S. — including Puerto Rico and U.S. military bases.” From Lithuania the missing piece is a connection Hulu reads as a U.S. household — the one part a residential U.S. IP deals with — and Hulu can still refuse any address.

Is the Hulu tile in Disney+ Lithuania the same as US Hulu?

No. It replaced the Star tile that Lithuanian Disney+ carried from its launch, and it holds what Disney licenses for Lithuania. Disney’s Lithuanian page names Hulu Originals such as Paradise and Alien: Earth and warns that availability varies by region, so search the exact title.

Why does Hulu say I'm outside the US on Telia or Bitė?

Because both hold Lithuanian addresses. In the registry, Telia Lietuva has 890,880 IPv4 addresses and Bitė Lietuva 232,192, and a request from their lines carries one of them — plus a Lithuanian IPv6 address, where the line has IPv6. Hulu reads that as Lithuania.

Telia Play works when I travel in Europe — why doesn't Hulu work here?

Telia says Telia Play can be used in every EU and EEA country and is restricted elsewhere because of intellectual property rights. That is a Lithuanian service travelling under European rules. Hulu is an American service with an American licence, and Lithuania is outside it.

Does the EU's portability rule cover US Hulu?

No. EU portability keeps a subscription from your home EU country working while you are temporarily in another EU country. U.S. Hulu is not sold in any EU country, so it is not a home-country subscription for anyone living in Lithuania.

Can family back in the US watch LRT?

LRT runs LRT Lituanica for Lithuanians abroad and streams it round the clock on LRT.lt, in its apps and on YouTube. That is the same question in reverse — this page deals with U.S. Hulu in Lithuania.

Does Hulu + Live TV work in Lithuania?

No. Hulu states that Live TV subscribers are “not able to stream in U.S. territories, on U.S. military bases, or internationally.” That leaves on-demand as the only part of Hulu a U.S. account can reach from Lithuania at all.

Hulu still says I'm abroad with a US address — why?

Check three things. A Lithuanian IPv6 address may still be showing next to the U.S. IPv4 one; a hulu.com cookie may be holding an earlier verdict; or the U.S. address may be of the type Hulu names — “a VPN or VPS” — or one “block listed because of previous anonymous proxy use.” Deal with the one you find, clear hulu.com’s data, then retry once.

Is it legal to use a VPN in Lithuania?

We are not aware of a Lithuanian ban on VPN software. Lithuania does have blocking rules: the Radio and Television Commission can order internet providers to cut access to audiovisual services that operate without notifying it. Rules change, so check locally; and Hulu’s terms, which ask subscribers not to disguise their location, apply either way.

Do I get Hulu itself from USip?

No. USip provides the residential U.S. IP connection only. The Hulu account, the plan and the rights to each title belong to Hulu, and you arrange them with Hulu.

Is Hulu shutting down?

There is no announced closure. Disney told Variety in 2026 that it had no current plan to phase out the Hulu app, even as Hulu moves into Disney+, and standalone Hulu still has U.S. prices — $12.49 a month with ads and $21.49 for Premium since 23 September 2026.

Try It Free

3-day free trial · 14-day money-back · Hulu subscription not included

Where to go next

The hub, and guides for the rest of Europe

The hub has Hulu’s complete rules, the move into Disney+ and every error code. Estonia is the closest comparison; Poland, next door, and Finland are worth a look too.

More of Europe

Every other country — 53 guides across Europe, the Americas, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa — is listed on the Hulu hub.

Sort the accounts, then run one clean test

Coming home with accounts from two countries is confusing mostly because they follow different rules: Lithuanian services travel across the EU, U.S. Hulu stays in the U.S. Once you know which rule you are up against, the test is short — connection up, both address types checked, a private window, one ordinary episode, one minute.

A pass means the address is dealt with; what remains is between you, your plan and the licence. A failure is worth exactly as much as the message it shows, so copy that message before you change anything.

USip supplies the residential U.S. IP connection only. Hulu accounts, plans and content rights are Hulu’s, and Hulu can block any address.